PSU’s Cartagena named best in MIAA

PAMELA CARTAGENA

PAMELA CARTAGENA

This was a tight race — but Pittsburg State’s Pamela Cartagena beat out Emporia State’s Ting Liu and Arica Shepard for MIAA volleyball player of the year honors, unseating Liu, last year’s player of the year, then ending the Hornets’ season on Thursday at Warrensburg, Mo., in the first round of the NCAA Division II South Central Regional. Cartagena, a 5-foot-7 outside hitter (!) will end her career as a four-time first-team all-MIAA pick.

And, just to illustrate how competitive the league was this year, Liu wasn’t even a first-team pick this season at setter. That went to Washburn’s Kate Hampson as Liu was relegated to the second team. Shepard, ESU’s Brittney Miller and Washburn’s Mollie Lacy were also first-teamers.

Here’s the full list:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Pamela Cartagena, Sr., OH, Pittsburg State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Megan Sharpe, MH, Truman

COACH OF THE YEAR
Flip Piontek, Central Missouri

FIRST TEAM
OH: Arica Shepard, Sr., Emporia State** [r1][r1]
OH: Pamela Cartagena, Sr., Pittsburg State** [r1][r1][r1]
RH/OH: Brittney Miller, Jr., Emporia State
MH: Ellen Thommes, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha
MH: Mollie Lacy, So., Washburn
S: Caitlin Pankratz, Sr., Central Missouri
S: Kate Hampson, Sr., Washburn
L: Rachel Fister, Jr., Central Missouri [r1]

**Unanimous Selection
[r1] – Repeat first team selection from last season
[r1][r1] – Repeat first team selection from the last two seasons
[r1][r1][r1] – Repeat first team selection from the last three seasons

SECOND TEAM
OH: Allie Huffman, So., Central Missouri
OH/MH: Lilian Rezende, Sr., Fort Hays State
OH: Corrinne Stringer, So., Pittsburg State
MH: Paula Harris, So., Central Missouri
MH: Ashley Jurgensmeyer, So., Southwest Baptist
MH: Megan Sharpe, Fr., Truman
RH: Lauren Graybeal, Sr., Truman
RH: Breanna Lewis, So., Washburn
S: Ting Liu, Jr., Emporia State
S: Emily Vosseler, Sr., Pittsburg State
L: Angie Reicks, So., Nebraska-Omaha

[Note: Ties in voting created three additional spots]

THIRD TEAM
OH: Renee Rheinecker, Fr., Missouri Southern
OH: Ashley Shepard, Jr., Washburn
MH: Bradye Peniston, Fr., Central Missouri
MH/RH: Lizzy Mach, So., Nebraska-Omaha
MH: Sara Falcone, Jr., Northwest Missouri
RH: Abby Gruenbacher, Jr., Central Missouri
S: Emily Myers, So., Nebraska-Omaha
L: Cassie Wilson, Jr., Pittsburg State
L: Casey Bruno, Jr., Truman

[Note: Ties in voting created an additional spot]

HONORABLE MENTION
OH: Katelyn Schmidtberger, Fr., Emporia State
OH: Jeanna Feldmann, Jr., Missouri Southern
OH: Kelli Sicner, Jr., Missouri Western
OH: Alex Smith, Fr., Southwest Baptist
OH: Kelsey Stewart, Sr., Southwest Baptist
MH: Brianne Boner, Jr., Emporia State
MH: Molly Bergkamp, Jr., Pittsburg State
MH: Brooke Fay, Fr., Pittsburg State
RH: Lidia Karnopp, Sr., Fort Hays State
RH: Erin Hattey, Sr., Truman
S: Laira Akin, So., Northwest Missouri
S: Ashley Petak, Jr., Truman
L: Amy Byfield, Sr., Emporia State
L: Paige Spangenberg, Jr., Northwest Missouri
L: Molly Smith, Jr., Washburn