McLemore part of big underclassmen list

When Kansas freshman Ben McLemore declared for the NBA Draft on April 9, he became just the third Jayhawk to leave school after just one season in Lawrence. (The others: Xavier Henry and Josh Selby)

McLemore’s decision was expected… and sound. He is a projected top-five pick (maybe even higher) and actually spent two seasons at Kansas after taking a redshirt for academic reasons in 2011-12.

But even after projected first-round picks Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State), Isaiah Austin (Baylor) and Adreian Payne (Michigan State) returned to school, the list of early NBA Draft entries is long and crowded. Missouri junior guard Phil Pressey also declared early for the draft — and so did more than 40 other college players.

The list, which was released by the NBA on Wednesday, includes 46 players from U.S. colleges and 31 international players. The draft, which will take place on June 27, features just two rounds and 60 selections.

Players from U.S. colleges or prep schools

Juniors (23)

C.J. Aiken, St. Joseph’s, 6-9, Junior

Vander Blue, Marquette, 6-4, Junior

Lorenzo Brown, North Carolina State, 6-5, Junior

Reggie Bullock, North Carolina, 6-7, Junior

Adrien Coleman, Bethune-Cookman, 6-5, Junior

Allen Crabbe, California, 6-6, Junior

Dewayne Dedmon, Southern California, 7-0, Junior

Gorgui Dieng, Louisville, 6-11, Junior

Jamaal Franklin, San Diego State, 6-5, Junior

Tim Hardaway Jr., Michigan, 6-6, Junior

C.J. Leslie, North Carolina State, 6-9, Junior

Nurideen Lindsey, Rider, 6-3, Junior

Amath M’Baye, Oklahoma, 6-9, Junior

Ray McCallum, Detroit, 6-3, Junior

Victor Oladipo, Indiana, 6-5, Junior

Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga, 7-0, Junior

Marshawn Powell, Arkansas, 6-7, Junior

Phil Pressey, Missouri, 5-11, Junior

Andre Roberson, Colorado, 6-7, Junior

Deshaun Thomas, Ohio State, 6-7, Junior

Trevis Simpson, North Carolina-Greensboro, 6-4, Junior

Tony Snell, New Mexico, 6-7, Junior

John Taylor, Fresno Pacific, 6-1, Junior

Sophomores (13)

Trey Burke, Michigan, 6-0, Sophomore

Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia, 6-5, Sophomore

Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse, 6-5, Sophomore

Christian Kabongo, New Mexico State, 6-4, Sophomore

Myck Kabongo, Texas, 6-1, Sophomore

Shane Larkin, Miami, 5-11, Sophomore

Alex Len, Maryland, 7-1, Sophomore

Tony Mitchell, North Texas, 6-8, Sophomore

Otto Porter Jr., Georgetown, 6-8, Sophomore

Tahj Tate, Delaware State, 6-4, Sophomore

Adonis Thomas, Memphis, 6-7, Sophomore

B.J. Young, Arkansas, 6-3, Sophomore

Cody Zeller, Indiana, 6-11, Sophomore

Freshmen (and prep schools) (10)

Steven Adams, Pittsburgh, 7-0, Freshman

Anthony Bennett, UNLV, 6-8, Freshman

Archie Goodwin, Kentucky, 6-4, Freshman

Grant Jerrett, Arizona, 6-10, Freshman

Ricky Ledo, Providence, 6-7, Freshman

Ben McLemore, Kansas, 6-5, Freshman

Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA, 6-6, Freshman

Nerlens Noel, Kentucky, 6-10, Freshman

Joshua Simmons, Spartanburg Methodist (JC), 6-4, Freshman

Norvel Pelle, Los Angeles College Prep Academy, 6-9, Post-Graduate

International players (Year of birth)

Alejandro Abrines, Barcelona (Spain), 6-6, 1993

Giannis Adetokunbo, Filathlitikos (Greece), 6-9, 1994

Francois Affia Ambadiang, Geoplin Slovan (Slovenia), 6-11, 1993

Nemanja Besovic, Partizan (Serbia), 7-2, 1992

Bogdan Bogdanovic, Partizan (Serbia), 6-6, 1992

Matias Bortolin, Arkadia (Austria), 6-9, 1993

Linos Chrysikopoulos, PAOK (Greece), 6-9, 1992

Laszlo Dobos, Zaragoza (Spain), 7-3, 1993

Dorde Drenovac, Biancoblu (Italy), 6-8, 1992

Viktor Gaddefors, Oknoplast Bologna (Italy), 6-7, 1992

Rudy Gobert, Cholet (France), 7-0, 1992

Mouhammadou Jaiteh, Boulogne (France), 6-10, 1994

Livio Jean-Charles, ASVEL (France), 6-8, 1993

Sergey Karasev, Triumph (Russia), 6-7, 1993

Louis Labeyrie, Paris-Levallois (France), 6-10, 1992

Raul Neto, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain), 6-1, 1992

Philipp Neumann, Brose Baskets (Germany), 6-10, 1992

Lucas Riva Nogueira, Estudiantes (Spain), 7-0, 1992

Alexandre Paranhos, Flamengo (Brazil), 6-8, 1992

Artem Pustovyi, Khimik (Ukraine), 7-1, 1992

Bogdan Radosavljevic, Bayern Muenchen (Germany), 6-11, 1993

Marko Ramljak, Zadar (Croatia), 6-6, 1993

Dario Saric, Cibona (Croatia), 6-9, 1994

Dennis Schroder, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany), 6-1, 1993

Strahinja Stojacic, Smederevo (Serbia) , 6-5, 1992

Walter Tavares, Gran Canaria (Spain), 7-2, 1992

Daniel Theis, Ratiopharm (Germany), 6-8, 1992

Janis Timma, Ventspils (Latvia), 6-7, 1992

Marko Todorovic, Barcelona (Spain), 6-10, 1992

Axel Toupane, Strasbourg (France), 6-6, 1992

Adin Vrabac, Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia), 6-7, 1994